QUESTION

can your lawyer leave mid case and not tell you or advise you at all of options is this legal??

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my lawyer left in the middle of an very inport. case, and in middle of filing to federal judge i never new...i went to his office and was told by another lawyer oh im taking over now.. that was it.. I was confused.. no one explained i had options..at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If it was another lawyer within the same firm, chances are your retainer agreement stated that you hired the firm, not the individual lawyer.  It sometimes happens that lawyers leave the firm, and then the client either stays with the firm or goes with the lawyer.  If that's the case, you should be given an option of leaving with the lawyer. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters