QUESTION

car impounded, bank took it out of impound lot and sold it. I didn't know anything about this. It was sold at an auction.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I was put in jail for a day and, after that, I went into the hospital. Afterwards, we went to the impound lot. The payment was going to be more than I could afford. I received my check and went back to the lot to pick up the car. My bank had already picked it up. To get it back, I was going to have to pay it off completely. The bank then sold it at an auction. I received a letter stating I owed the difference between what they received at the auction and what they figured I owed. They wouldn't put the impound fee onto the car payment. I had made payments of $200.00 for two years. They said that was for the use of the car. They kept my MSU Spartan license plate. Are they allowed to take action like this without my knowledge or, letting me know what was going on. They put it on my credit report as a repo. Thanks, LInda
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They are required to provide you various notices. It sounds like you were not there to recieve them and that you got into a financial jam you couldn't get out of. If you are engaged in criminality and the car, the lenders collateral gets impounded, this is commonly a breach of the finance agreement and results in a repo.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters