QUESTION

Car service contract bought 11/26/18 after new 2013 Ford Edge warranty expired. "Matrix" Warranty Solutions refused to cover Engine failure in 2019.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Car was bought new in 2014 from AutoNation Ford. We did not drive many miles, actually ran out of 36 months, never reached 36,000 miles. This car had the Ford "Intelligent Oil-Change Monitor" feature installed, which monitored driving conditions and extended the oil change interval to about 8,000 miles before the "Engine Oil Change Due" message appeared, indicating 10% oil life remained. I ALWAYS had it done before message 2, "REQUIRED" appeared. I relied on this feature to schedule all of the oil changes through 11/26/2018. I submitted 2 claims in 2019. The first, 02/18/19, was caused by failure of the oil filter gasket, which emptied the crankcase in less than a minute. We were very near WEST Memphis Ford, but had to order a tow truck
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even though you did not say so, I am assuming that it refused to honor the warranty because it claimed that you did not change the oil on a timely basis and/or you don't have proof of the oil changes that you claimed you made. You need to read the warranty contract to see what is says about the conditions of coverage.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2019 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters