QUESTION

Car was repossesed. They are asking for full amount due not just past due. is that legal?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
Also, the repo company breached the peace, or at least, in my opinion, they did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most contracts which involve installment payments contain what are known as "acceleration clauses", which provide that if there is a default the entire amount becomes immediately due and payable.  If you look at your contract, I bet you will find it there.  As for a breach of the peace, that is a matter for the police, but you probably won't get far complaing about a past breach of the peace, rather than an ongoing one.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters