QUESTION

CC&R''s define a roof deck as Common Area. However it is given Exclusive Use status to one Owner. Is one or both Owners financially responsible?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, a review of your CC&Rs would be required, and perhaps even the minutes in which the Board modified the Common Area you describe to Exclusive Use. It does seem odd at first glance. Financial responsibility for common areas is normally shared among all owners, not the "one or both" you mention.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters