QUESTION

chester Bickerstaff is like a uncle to me he insisted that i get a loan from him instead of going with oasis thru my attorney a loan towardssettlement

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
He signed it 3 x the date time i cashed the check he later went in the bank said it was fraud now my account with bank of america is in the negitive $20,000.00 i have the loan agreement clearly his signature they keep telling me there going to credit my account but they havent im so upset can i hire a lawyer sue for breach of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Something dramatically missing here. A settlement check and a loan have nothing to do with each other unless you are trying to stiff your uncle out of the money he loaned you and he claims a lien on the settlement. YOu will need to sit down with your injury lawyer to sort this out or hire separate contract counsel. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 10:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters