QUESTION

Chicken thigh(bone-in) used in chicken sandwich . Bitting it I almost broke a tooth. Receipt shows no thigh purchased, pictures taken. Legal recourse?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Bought a chicken sandwich from Popeyes and was given a chicken sandwich with a bone in chicken thigh sandwich. Biting into it I almost broke a tooth and still have a little pain. I took pictures of both the receipt and the sandwich. Is there any legal recourse and would it be worth it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Almost every civil claim requires money damages, i.e. the money you lost due to the other party's wrongdoing.  It's not like a criminal prosecution where attempted murder or burglary, etc. is just as much of a crime as a succesful murder, burglary, etc.  If you had actually broken a tooth, you might have a case for the sost of the dental work, and maybe for pain and suffering,  As it is, all you've lost is, arguably, the price you paid for hte chicken.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2020 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters