QUESTION

Civil Case: I invested approximately $17,000 in a metal scrap venture with a person of significant assets. Distribution was 3o days and 90 days.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Distribution of the proceeds were 30 and 90 days the most. It is approaching two years. The gentleman kept responding via Whats App tExt that distribution is the following week etc and it has been going on for about a year. He has stopped responding eithb er via email or text.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue, unless the whole thing was a scam.  How do you know the person exists and the business was real?
Answered on Jul 11th, 2018 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters