QUESTION

co sighned for car for partner under LLC company then dibanned now partner not paying car payment what do I do? am i liabbly undr LLc?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Colorado
More details to this question:
she is not making payments and I am getting calls from Ally Bank.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, although you may be able to compel your former partner to reimburse you.  Whatever happened with your llc is between you and the other members, it has nothing to do with your contractual obligation to the lender to make good on the car loan.  
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters