QUESTION

Collecting money from someone who borrowed money from you.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Nevada
More details to this question:
Someone owes us money and we sent them a certified letter stating that if they do not contact us we will have to take you to court. Three days after they received the letter they moved. What can we do to find out where they are. We have a contract with this person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
An experienced attorney can conduct a skiptrace search regarding the most recent address for a debtor.  Furthermore if you send a certified letter to the last known address of the Debtor and see if the mail is returned with a forwarding address from the United States Postal Service.  Of course service of process of a lawsuit under Nevada law is required to be obtained by personal service.  However if personal service is impossible, you may petition the Court for permission to conduct substitute service by publication and certified mail on the last known address of the Debtor.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters