QUESTION

Commercial Lease tenant refusing to pay rent And not honoring post dated checks for business goodwill though confession of judgement signed,optio

Asked on Feb 08th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How to repossess the abandoned property,liquidate merchandise to have amounts due partially paid and enforce confession of judgement and be able to release the property to am intending incumbent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The process of enforcing your lease against a defaulting tenant can be complex.  I'm not sure I understand exactly where things stand.  Is the tenant still in the space or has tenant abandoned the property?  Typiclaly you'd file for ejectment and then confess judgment for money and then move on to the execution process to sell the tenant's property and pursue collection against the tenant.  That all involves legal filings that must be done exactly correctly or they won't be enforceable.  Your best bet is to retain counsel.  If you are in Western PA, we would be happy to assist. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters