QUESTION

Company in Maitland FL owes our company 135,000 in consulting fees but refuses to pay? Recommend a Strategy?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a small consulting business. I recently contracted with Digital Risk HQ'd in Maitland Fl to perform Six Sigma services for one of their clients, Stearns Lending. Our SOW is with Digital Risk & we have no contractual relationship with Stearns Lending. After 3 months of work & 135k in fees and expenses, Digital Risk now claims that Stearns Lending didn't like our work so DR isn't going to pay us anything. They are also asking for a refund of the $50k deposit. We have emails showing that we didn't get this SOW until 20 days into the project, nor did we receive the promised LOI, and the $50k retainer that was to be paid the 1st week of the project in October wasn't received until December. I have 2 main questions. 1.) Do I have to litigate in FL where there HQ is, or can I file in NC where we are located. 2.)The SOW has a forced arbitration clause. Would that clause hold given the 20 day delay in SOW, and 8 week delay in promised deposit or the breach material enough to by pass it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This question has been asked several times over several weeks in various forums. That you STILL have not retained an attorney to pursue this is simply silly. Unles syou can afford to eat $135,000.00 every day you waste not getting this sorted out cost you more money. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 1:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters