QUESTION

Context-verbal family agreement to pay a loan for someone. Is it a contract? If this is dragged into court via a family law matter is it void?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
1. Paying a student loan for my son. I agreed to pay monthly instalments of $500. 2. Have separated. Wife is now taking me to court and also dragging in this "loan" agreement as a vexatious 3rd party, even though she is partially liable herself for repayments accorning to my son's original admissions. 3. Is this verbal contract void given he has gone outside our original offer/acceptance/ageement terms, going to her as a vexatious 3rd party who threatens to intercede on a civil law level via her family law claim? 4. Are family agreements not enforceable? This is in Australia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You have contacted a site where US lawyers respond to US askers based on US law. It appears important enough to obtain a local legal consultation where you live. 
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters