QUESTION

Contract breach- the agreement was twisted to list me as buyer not cosigner.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Grandson bought a car in Texas and ask me to be a cosigner, I agree and the dealer said they will send papers. They list me as the buyer and said that the best credit goes first and that is why it list me as the buyer. I did not agree to buy a car, only to cosign for the boy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Then don't sign it. To be clear, as a co-signor, you are esentially buying the car anyway because if grandson misses payments, they will sue YOU because your the deep pocket. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters