QUESTION

contract w/ Home Health states an agreed upon rate. client 2 be notified 30 days prior. not done is agency in breach of contract? If so void as well?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
we have a contract with a home health agency at a specific rate. They have always sent invoices prior to billing our long term care Insurance. We have not received invoices in s month. We requested all invoices since the start of service 1/12/21 be sent to us. They changed the rate to 27.00 per hour and were billing our insurance the increased rate for the last month without having notified us in writing thirty days prior as is stipulated by the contract they are required to do. 1. are they in breach of the contract? 2 does this make the contract null and void 3. are we due a credit 4. we are sending them a letter that we wish to terminate the services immediately but would like to know since this is a breach of contract on their part is the contract also null and void and is it our right to request a credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but you are "workin it" here and thats not productive. Why is what they billed the insurance carrier of any consequence to you? This sounds a lot more like an effort to weaponize this issue to address OTHER issues or problems you have with the company at issue. That stated, you are not likely to "get your money back" on that notion, but you can always try. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 7:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters