QUESTION

Contractor and l live is separate states, price for a simple list of five items was stated by text. Is that legally binding

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
When I flew down I noticed they had added a retainer wall around gravel. I did not request this. That was an extra $1098. They had been to the home prior and had picked up the keys before starting the job. At no time was I told that the price that was stated was not adequate and required a revision. At the end, the cost was five times the stated. The work done did not match what I asked for. I stated painting the house including closets and doors. They then said that doors are not included in their touch up even though it is on the list. I made one offer they countered with another inflated price and now threatening to file a mechanics lien. Can I lose my home as a result of this? Since we are in different states would the texts and emails be legally binding? My list was specific and numbered their text was a specific response to the list, I asked if that was for labor it was confirmed. They even stated if they completed in less than 8 hours it would be less.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are the logistical perils of out of state ownership. There is no whay to tell what was agreed to without a thorough review of the documents and txt back and forth. This needs to be resolved one way or another as they may well lien the home and force a foreclsoure to resolve it. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters