QUESTION

Co-signed for an apartment in Tennessee the Friend did not pay

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I Co-signed for an apartment in Nashville, TN, and the co-signer did not pay. I would like to pay the rent, safe my credit rating, and evict my acquaintance. I have a signed document that she was willing to pay her portion of the money. What rights do I have
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can pay the rent but you can not evict the acquaintance.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters