QUESTION

Could a weekly payment-based contract become void if the party owed money allows the money ower to be late on payments?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Very unlikely.  If the party owed money continually allows the other party to pay late, the first party may waive the right to receive payments exactly on time, but that would not void the entire contract.  Moreover, many contracts contain clauses that provide that consenting to a modification in a given instance (like accepting a late payment) does not constitute a waiver of any contractual rights.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters