QUESTION

Could an attorney be sued for a monetary loss, due to the attorneys inaction? Loss amounts to $230,000 on a gas/oil lease

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Michigan
More details to this question:
On June 17 of 2010, we received an offer from ENCANA OIL & GAS, that would have paid $2,000/acre, plus a royalty, to lease our mineral rights for a period of five years, with a possible renewal of the same terms for another five years. We have 115 acres that would have satisfied this offer. That would have been a $230,000 deal. Being concerned about the lease, due to many "warnings" concerning gas/oil leases, we engaged a recommended attorney, We gave him a retainer fee, and relaxed with the knowledge that we had handled this offer in an intelligent manner and would realize this significant. addition to our wealth. Bottom line, he did nothing, until the offer was withdrawn on July 16, 2010. We had some communication during the month that the offer was valid. But,nothing indicating action had been taken on our behalf. Obviously, this amounts to a great deal of money. We would like to find a law office that sees an opportunity to recover some of this money on a contingent basis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, you believe that your former attorney's malpractice resulted in you sustaining damages when the offer was withdrawn in July, 2010, almost 7 years ago.  I am not a Michigan attorney, but in New York the statute of limitations would (absent special circumstances which are not apparent from your email) have run out years ago. and I believe this would be the case in Michigan as well.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters