QUESTION

Could breaking a game's EULA by selling in-game currency for real-world currency be illegal or result in likely legal action?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm a programmer who is considering creating bot scripts for some online games. These bots would attempt to gather large amounts of in-game currency and sell that currency for real-world currency. In most cases, this would be a violation of the game's EULA, so I understand that these accounts would likely be banned if found. However, is it possible to face any real-world action if the EULA is violated? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's posible that both the sellers and buyers could  be sued for breach of the license (althogy I doubt that the licensor would do so).  While I don't see that the licensor has sufferend any monetary damage, it may be able to obtain an injunction against future activities, violation of which would result in real world consequences for contempt of court.  Again, since the same result is essentially obtained by simply banning the participants, I dont't think the licensor would do that, but it is possible.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters