QUESTION

Could I sue the venue where I am to have my wedding if they can't find the money I've already paid them?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I started making payments towards my venue who was in charge of video, photographer, food, cake, bar, the only thing I had to find was entertainment. I made a payment every month since signing the contract until I found out from a family member that they had changed owners because the wedding coordinator was stealing money. I immediately called the venue to find out the details to be sure my balance was still the same. They had nothing on my file as far as contract or receipts, I had to send over via email everything I had in my possession. They never told my balance, even after several phone calls. I scheduled a meeting with them last Thursday to discuss in person. Now, 6 weeks before the wedding and they are unsure of my balance because the are unwilling to accept the cash receipts I have in my possession. Could I have a case if I were to sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on who you had contract with....if the venue itself, and thier employee stole money, probably. If you hired wedding planner who then made deal with Venue, possibly not as wedding planner may have simply lied about securing the venue and venue may legitimately have no idea what you are talking about. It sounds like you were paying wedding planner. Adding to this, it makes no sense that a property would change owners because a wedding planner was stealing money.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters