QUESTION

created a website for a friends business was to pay for hositing and domain. No witten contract. Won't pay can I collect?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I have prove they used the website in advertisement for the business. Can I now go back and collect for my time too since they won't pay for the original cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most oral agreements are enforceable, and this appears to be one which would be.  You can sue your ex-friend for breach of the agreement.  You may also be able to recover what is known as quantum meruit, that is the fair market value of your services, even if you cannot prevail on the contract. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters