QUESTION

Credit Acceptance is suing me for 37,000.00 for a truck that I got in 2009 for around 12,000.00. Is there a lawyer that can help me with this?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The truck was returned and resold for 5500.00 which was deducted from the balance I owed, which should have be around 2500.00. How in the world did we go from 2500.00 to 37000.00? No court cost and interest should ever amount to this much for so little owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure where you live but there are many lawyers in your area who can help you. You need to call them and talk with them.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters