QUESTION

Daughter is fourth year medical student at American affiliated sch in Israel. The school could be held in breach of contract on so many levels. Help

Asked on May 01st, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter attends an American affiliated medical school in Israel. In all interviews, brochures, catalogues they advertise help every step of the way to ensure students have a liaison to assist with things like acquiring the 4 electives needed in fourth year. However no person exist, and the “help” advertised is not helpful and always dismissive. There are many other instances where this is true, but I don’t want to list all here. They are supposedly affiliated with Columbia, not even sure that is true, at least not anymore. I’m wondering if some type of action could be taken to at least make the school provide the services they advertise. This was a very expensive school and in addition if my daughter can’t get her electives she can’t match for residency, hence can’t be a practicing MD
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Obviously, this is a matter for the Israeli courts.  Even some marketing affiliation would not be enough to get jurisdiction here.  You would need some ownership tie, or claim the marketing was done by Columbia. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2019 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters