QUESTION

Dear sir,I co-signed student loan for my son. He has moved out and quit college in April. He won’t talk to us. Any protection if he won’t pay loan?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son attended Penn State. He moved out of our house in February. He will not talk to us. In April,the 4 semester, he quit college. He is 20 yrs old. Is there protection for us if he doesn’t payback the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are responsible for repaying the loan if your son does not, but you have a claim against your son for remibursement.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters