QUESTION

Desires a refund or replacement of damaged kitchen granite top and poor painting of condo.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
PAINT: Using water-base paint on top of oil paint; outside corner edges down to metal and not using stress tape or texture replacement known commonly as orange peel; several ceiling seems visible; blotches on wall from sanding and repainting. KITCHEN: Damaged area of granite top approx.14x18 in. from a surface "chip" that turned into a hole; extreme sanding and polishing for nearly 2 weeks created a "lack of luster" to the area. There is also a problem of missing granite and being overcharged. Most kitchen cabinets (doors only) were ordered wrong size and wrong design; some were returned 2x/3x; a set of doors is uneven one door has a defect, and another is still the wrong size. The remodeling lasted nearly 3 months at a cost of $12,000. I refused to pay the balance of $2000. THANK YOU for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to retain a lawyer to address this. Unforntuately, short of a legitimate brick and mortar company with proper licenses and permits, you are unlikely to actually get your money back. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 7:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters