QUESTION

Dismissal of debt for promise of marriage

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I enter into a oral contract to do work at a friends home .Ever thing was going find until the final bill came do.Said party agreed to marry for dismissal of monies owned. Then reneged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is the silliest thing I have heard in a while. "Hey I fixed your plumbing, heres the bill......Oh, I dont have any money, but....please.....take my daughter as payment" is simply not a plausible finaincial transaction for a wide variety of reasons.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 12:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters