QUESTION

divorced 2009 mediated settlement agreement didnt pay had the money how do i get my money was told now only a judgment

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
i lost everything house vechile etc. he still living fine making $100000+ yearly the past few years has spent thousands of dollars on attorneys bail etc. to keep girlfriend out of jail we were in court several times was ordered to pay was ordered to make house and truck pymt never did i was told a mediated settlement was binding and legal he had to pay or go to jail he has done neither he is on parole even has a passport i filed for divorce in aug 2008 now all i am told is i have a judgment in the amount of $200000+ drawing interest is there a chance of ever getting it can he be forced to at least make pymts to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spring, TX
1 Award
you need to speak with a family lawyer.  We have a family law section in our office that might be able to help.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters