QUESTION

Do I get my money back if I put a deposit on a car if I decide not to buy At The Time of The Test Drive?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I found a car for sale on the side of the rd. Called the # , a gentleman showed up and stated that he was not the owner n preferred not to discuss the sale n took me to the owners residence. I spoke with the owner and worked out the price of the car and made arrangements for a payment plan. I was not able to test drive the car due to the car being in one location, the key in another, and us in a 3rd... I returned again with a down payment and had to schedule a test drive since the car was still not at her residence with a key. She wrote a contract that states: $2000 deposit with test drive on Saturday. I returned on Saturday with a certified mechanic and test drove the car and had it scanned by the mechanic. Due to what was discovered I decided I did not want the car. The seller did not have any money and asked me to return the next day, when I did she refused to return $300. Can she keep my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the sale was conditioned on the car passing inspection and it failed the inspection, then all of the money should be returned.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters