QUESTION

Do I go to court in the state of TN, KS or MO? and Can you represent me?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I reside in the state of Tennessee. I sold a vehicle in the state of Kansas. Since then the buyer has defaulted on making payments as agreed. The buyer who has defaulted in payments lives now on the state of Missouri. All payments, contract agreement, notifications, receipts and other communications have been properly documented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you sold the car to him while in Kansas, then you need to sue in Kansas. You need to find an attorney in the county in Kansas where the sale occurred.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters