QUESTION

Do i have a case against my wedding photographer, its been 1 year and 7 months i do not have my album and when i try to contact him he does not respon

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a contract where the photographer has to produce my album and he has not done so. I have emailed him several times, messaged him,called him and send him a message on facebook and there is no response from him.I was able to get a response when i blcked call him and he said he had some personal issues and feels bad that he has not send me my album. He then gave me a time frame and did not comply. Now i am on the chase again to try to get in touch with him. He claims he has things going on personally but is all over social media doing various things. The contract states that if the client does not respond to the album selection in 30 days he forfeits his right and the photographer will create the album and fulfill the contract. We tried getting in touch at several times in the beginning and explained to him for our delay and he was fine with it and lastly and i even told him that if he thought we were late in responding he should create the album and send it. So basically he didnot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Sounds like breach of contract. Big question is whether he has any money or insurance or bond to pay for damages.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters