QUESTION
Do I have a case against this company?
Asked on May 27th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
he issue in my mothers house in Maryland. I live in NJ. My mother- being unaware- hired a man w/ a company to remodel her home. She has given him over 40K for work and supplies. She did not get a contract- but we do have a couple of invoices most of which have no been completed. Since he has worked on our house we have gone from 3 full baths to 1. We have gone from 5 usable bedrooms to 2. Our ceiling is leaking because of pipe damage after he put in my mothers new bathroom. Also, because I dont live here- he CONSTANTLY AVOIDS ME. I feel we are being taken advantage. Do I have a case?
1 ANSWER
It seems as if your mother has a case for breach of contract (you may not have a written contract, but any enforceable agreement - here to perform remodeling work for an agreed amount of money - is a contract) in that the work she contracted for has not been done properly.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 9:07 AM