QUESTION

Do I have a case and what is the statue of limitations for a case like this ?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told I was to get some funds when my mother passed. Was told there was no will. There was a disagreement on the amount of course between myself and the power of attorney ( younger brother ) so then I was told I get none...Do I have any recourse...There is alittle more to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell from your facts. Best bet is to hire a probate lawyer to help you look into this.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters