QUESTION

Do i have a case for my account being hacked because of the fault of the bank?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My account was hacked and cleared out of all my money because the bank did not cancel my old debit card,after the new one was already activated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
If it got "hacked" beyond your authority and control, of course you will be found not responsible for the loss (absent a provision somewhere -to the contrary- that you may have agreed to, like your duty to destroy the old card or the like..)
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters