QUESTION

Do I have a case I paid someone to do a job for me and they never did it they never gave me a receipt to do the job?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
They also have refused to give me back my money. It was a verbal contract and now I am out money and without heat because he was supposed to replace the heating and ac unit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Contracts do not have to be in writing.  You had an oral contract and they breached it.  If the amount was less than $5,000 then you should file in your local Small Claims division of the General District Court for your county. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters