QUESTION

Do I have a contract if only implied after being officially appointed to an executive chef position in a private club/resort?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a severance check after being fired from my job as an executive chef, after 7 years of good employment (5 as Asst Chef, then promoted), which paid me very well. Upon walking into work the morning of my release I was blindsided by my GM/boss waiting for me in the parking lot by the kitchen entrance. He pulled me into his office without allowing me to speak to any staff and fired me without any specific reasoning or even saying he didn't agree with my management style. We had a very busy but great day/night of service the day before as well.I had never in 7 years had any written or verbal warnings about me having poor work performance.. nothing but accolades really. I have a copy of the form I supposedly signed to receive a severance check in the amount of $5,350 (roughly) and therefore supposedly relinquishing all rights to claim for unemployment benefits or other severance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am confused by "supposedly signed". Either you did, or you did not. If you did, you may have self lawyered yourself out of any issues you may have had, as you should have hired a lawyer BEFORE you signed it if you did.  If you didnt, you need to involve law enforcement for forgery investigation. Either way, you should know what you signed and if its your signature. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters