QUESTION

do I have a right to cancel a contract with a tree service co, if he has been unethical in the service and time frame of his work

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I hired a tree service in March 25, signed the agreement on April 12, i asked to have the trees done end of April due to my work scheduling. he didn't start until May 15, small portion of the work done that day. left my yard in a big mess came back 6 weeks June 25 later after threats to fire him then just cleaned up the mess but didn't complete the remaining portion of contract. Didn't come back to work on the last portion for 6 more weeks not communication just shows up I advised him i had released him from this job and i left him a voice message and sent certified letter with a check for portion of work performed on 5/15 and 6/25. He tell me he's going to execute under the lein law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If he files a mechanics lien and sues, you can answer and counterclaim.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters