QUESTION

Do I have any legal options - bought a house in Tampa, FL that was listed as homestead, my realtor told me it was when I asked her the question.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I found out it was not homesteader after it was too late to obtain homestead exemption. Is the listing document, stating that it was under homestead, a legal document. Taxes have increased by $2300 for the year and I'm concerned that my home value will increase. Please help!! Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
and thats what happens when people buy property and cheap out in not hiring a real estate lawyer to represnt them. Realtors are nothng more than sales people, so you cannot rely upon them to provide you legal advice or information. Homestead exemption is a public record that you equally could have confirmed. You now get to retain a real estate lawyer to help you address the homestead exemption issue and at least get you on the right track for future issues. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters