QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse if I bought a house and the windows leak? The leaking is due to faulty windows as well as bad installation.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2022 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Closed on a house that had recently been updated/remodeled by a contracting company. Have since discovered that the windows leak. Have since had additional inspectors to the house who cite faulty window hardware, as well as bad installation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the classic standard is caveat emptor, buyer beware.  However, there is always an exception for fraud.  One method of proving fraud is if the Sellers Disclosure Statement failed to list the defect.  That is the first area of inquiry.  Even if it did not, the matter will be determined on whether the seller knew of the defect.  If not, the next best argument is mutual mistake.  To claim a breach of contract based on mutual mistake, the mistake must be material to the contract and whether or not leaky windows are material and substantial is a matter for a court to decide.  It is certainly worth speaking to an attorney and possibly raising the issue with the sellers to determine if compensation will be made. I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 13th, 2022 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters