QUESTION

do I have enough to sue a orchestra for being a no show to my wedding?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I have a question about possibly suing a orchestra that was a no show to my wedding. I had a contract signed with them for my initial wedding date of july 3, 2011. This was paid in full early and it was deposited to the manager''s mothers account directly due to some identity theft issues he was having at the time. we postponed our wedding to may 27th 2012. We advised the orchestra, who said it was not a problem, and payed them an additional amount for thier flight changes. This amount was also deposited into a account directly. however they failed to produce a new contract throughout that year. we had constant communication throughout the year and 3 days before the wedding we confirmed they will show. The day of the wedding, the dj showed and sound crew, but not orchestra. I called repeatedly with phone going straight to voicemail and inbox was full. the next day I sent a stern email wanting answers. I have yet to receive a reply on my email or phone call. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts you describe you have a right to reimbursement of the deposits you made. You may also have a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters