QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse for a change appointment that I paid for a car rental and a motel booking that cannot be changed but the doctors office chang

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a letter with my appointments set on specific dates, it is for a surgery. My pre-op appt. was changed and I already rented a car rental and a motel for 4 days. I just received a call from the doctors office to change my pre-op apt to an earlier date, I live 4 hours away and have already rented a car and a motel room for the dates specified in a letter they sent to me. Do I have a legal recourse to recouping the money I am out due to the schedule change?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. Doctors aren't resonsible for your housing or travel arrangements. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 11:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters