QUESTION

do i have the right to know the name of the judge who dismissed my case?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed a case in small claims court against a flooring company. the judge granted the defendant a continuance twice then dismissed the case. I can't find out who the judge was or why he dismissed the case. what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the small claims records are not available online, go to the court and requisition the file.  The name of the Judge will be on the order dismissing the case.  If not, just ask to look at the small claims court calendar for the day in question.  The name of the Judge sitting on that day should be on the calendar.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters