QUESTION

Do I have the right to leave my employer if they can't assure me when I will get a facility or hospital?How long do I have to wait?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm a nurse and I was recruited by an agency in the Philippines.My employer who sponsored me is a staffing agency here in the U.S.I signed a 3 year contract. I already finished my 1 month orientation in the staffing agency and it's almost 2 months now but unfortunately I still don't have a facility to work with to start earning.It is written in the contract that there's no guarantee when I can be deployed to a hospital or a facility.I feel frustrated because I'm running out of budget and I have a family to support.I wish I could leave the staffing agency and just find a job myself or leave and go to my relatives in the other state and wait there till they get me a job.Do I have the right to leave my employer if they can't assure me when to start working fo a nursing job?please help.Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its never good to sign a contract and THEN talk about what you areed to. You will now need to hire a lawyer to see what you agreed to to and what options you may have to try to void the agreement. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters