QUESTION

Do I have the right to place a lien on someone who broke a lease/option to purchase agreement?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I own a home that was under a 4 year lease/option to purchase agreement. The people moved out after 15 months. They still owe approximately $55,000 in lease payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It is possible that NC law is different, but generally, unless the agreement grants you the right to place a lien on the other party's property even before judgment, you can't place a lien on someone's property which is not in your possession until you have a judgment against them.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters