QUESTION

Do I have three business days to back out of a contract?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I have three business days to back out of the contract on a new car lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is usually a three day right of recission.  However, the purchase agreement for a new car may have some specific time period.  Read through the paperwork you received at the purchase, and if nothing is mentioned, contact the dealership and indicate that you are exercising your right to recission of the contract.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters