QUESTION

Do I have to agree to a repair when the Buyers waived an Inspection?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2022 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Buyer's Insurance agent discoved a $7K claim on my house from 2 years ago. Buyer's lawyer assumes this water damage has affected the drywall in the room in basement - claim detalis show no damage or repair needed. My agent, lawyer, their agent, lawyer all agree I need to remove 4 walls of drywall and dispose just to make sure as Buyer has COPD (so do I) before close. The house was sold on a bid and Buyer waived inspection. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
Your rights are defined in the contract. No one can advise you without it. I'm not sure if your post intended to convey that your lawyer agrees with the replacement, but you should start this conversation with your lawyer. If you don't have one yet, now is a good time to find one to discuss a $7,000 pre-closing repair request under the terms of the contrat you signed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2022 at 5:31 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters