QUESTION

Do I have to appear in small claims court in person? I live out of state and will be the defendent.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A girl is saying she’s going to take me to small claims court over a $170 dress she bought as a gift. She lives in NC, I live in CA. Do we both have to be there in person for the court date? she would file in TN right? Because that’s where the dress was bought and where we lived at the time. I’m not sure if breach of contract is the right category because there was never an oral or written contract. But she’s saying it was basically just a loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She would have to file in Tennessee in the county where the dress was purchased. She then has to obtain service of process by serving a copy of the lawsuit paperwork on you. She would then have to appear in court to pursue her claim. If she appears and you do not, then she will get a default judgment against you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters