QUESTION

Do I have to be present in court to file a complaint in Miami Dade Small claims court?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I have a complaint against a moving and storage company based in Pinecrest, Florida, which is charging me for things I didn't agree to and will not return my belongings until I pay them these false charges. From online research, it looks like I should file a claim in Miami Dade Court. I live in London, UK, so I will not be able to attend a trial or otherwise appear in court. A couple questions: - Do I (or someone representing me) need to appear in court to file the claim? - If yes, what options do I have since I live abroad and coming to Florida is cost prohibitive? Thanks for your help, Claire
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may need to hire a lawyer to address this type of issue as it may fall under the CARMACK amendment which may land you in Federal court and have a whole lot of hoops to jump through. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters