QUESTION

Do i have to give 90 days advance notice of leaving/ not renewing contract if i am completing current contract

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was required to give 90 day notice if I leave early , but I am completing my 1 year contract. Just planning to leave at the end of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are completing the contract - then you do not need to give notice that you are not renewing the contract unless there is some provision in the contract that it automatically renews unless notice is given. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters