QUESTION

Do I have to honor a contract when the contractor demands full payment before doing the job? Contract states payment at completion of job

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Delaware
More details to this question:
Relationship changed to an extremely acerbic one. I no longer wanted to work with contractor. He threatened to sue. So I told him to do the job. He then demanded I pay him ahead of time. Contrary to the original contract. I said no and he said he wasn't going to do the job. So I paid for work done and said we were done. Now Contractor wants to be paid for job he did not complete. He cancelled contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you can prove what you've written above (which is uncertain if any of it depends on your word versus the contractor's), and assuming that there is nothing in the original ocntract which allowed the contractor to deemand payment up front (some contracts do have such provisions if, for example, one party's credit worthiness changes), then the contractor had no right to demand payment ahead of time, and you were not required to continue with the contract under that condition. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters